Hello, dear readers. It's time for MAB Jewelry's first blog giveaway. Thrilling! Check out this vintage skeleton key necklace. The key has a great aged patina, and I paired it with a variety of faceted Czech glass crystals and a copper toggle with a floral motif.
It can be yours, and it's really easy to enter. . . Just leave a comment on this post telling me your favorite movie of all time, or your top five, if necessary.
I'd be hard pressed to narrow it down to one, so I have a top five:
Reservoir Dogs
Young Frankenstein
Strangers on a Train
Night of the Living Dead
It's a Wonderful Life
I know, it's kind of an odd little list. What can I say?
Drop me a comment with your faves before noon next Wednesday, 19 August. I'll do a drawing in the afternoon, and post the wonderful winner then.
First free shipping through 16 August and now a giveaway? Franklin is not amused. . .
Oh, that's hard... I'll have to do a list (in no particular order):
ReplyDeleteVelvet Goldmine
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Star Wars original trilogy (hush, I know it's three movies... but... they go together!)
Lord of the Rings trilogy (see above justification... lol)
The Devil's Rejects
Hard to pick a favorite -
ReplyDeleteLord of the Rings
Pride and Prejudice
Harry Potter
Raising Arizona
Sound of Music
I know. Mine is usually twenty-five, so five was tough! Good luck, guys!
ReplyDeleteGorgeous necklace!
ReplyDeleteWow..top 5 movies...hmmmm
In no particular order:
The Usual Suspects
The Color Purple
Clerks II
The King And I
What's Eating Gilbert Grape
LOL - my taste in movies is almost as eclectic as my taste in music :)
heidig@gmail.com
Oy! I love so many!
ReplyDeleteOn Golden Pond
Gran Torino
Jurassic Park
Young Frankenstein
Any good zombie flick!
Heehee! And I'm at
ickydogcreations.etsy.com
Oh What a great post, even without the giveaway!! Okay, here are mine:
ReplyDeleteLord of the Rings (Trilogy)
Pride and Prejudice
Sense and Sensibility
All About Eve
Phantom of the Opera.....and the list goes on :-)
N.Estrellallc@gmail.com
http://www.etsy.com/shop.php?user_id=7644179
http://ninascd.blogspot.com
oh gosh....hard question;
ReplyDeletePulp Fiction
Waking Life
Fight Club
28 Days later
Lord of the Rings
I'm a kid at heart and love comedies:
ReplyDeleteThe Goonies
Animal House
Dirty Dancing
Ferris Bueler
American Pie
I've watched these so many times I know the dialog by heart ~
ReplyDeleteLegends of the Fall
Pride and Prejudice (the Colin Firth version of course)
Jackie Brown
Bridget Jones's Diary
Bridget Jones's Diary Edge of Reason
Quentin Tarantino, Pride & Prejudice and the Lord of the Rings seem to be doing super!
ReplyDeleteOh boy, this is going to be tough.
ReplyDelete(1) The Princess and the Warrior
(2) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
(3) The Contender
(4) Rivers and Tides
(5) Dark City
PS You can convo me on Esty via my shop (The Lost Earring) :)
ReplyDeleteWow, gorgeous gorgeous necklace.
ReplyDeleteHer goes, in no particular order:
The Pianist
The Goonies
The Darjeeling limited
Pretty woman
Dirty Dancing
hmm that was weird!
x
Oh, I loved The Darjeeling Limited.
ReplyDeleteI also want to add Lost in Translation, even if that brings me to six. . .
Yeah Lost in Translation was real good... back when Scarlet Johansson still mostly made interesting role choices.. *sigh*...
ReplyDeleteI start crying about 3/4 of the way into it, at this point. It's a good crying movie.
ReplyDeleteThat's not an easy way to enter! LOL
ReplyDeleteI like the Shrek movies
Pirates of the Caribbean
and another series that I just can't think of right now. (memory is sleeping)
It'll come to you, girl. You still have six days! :)
ReplyDeleteOh, man..five?!
ReplyDeleteUm...
True Romance
Urban Cowboy (yes, its true.)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Point Break (again, yes its true.)
American Splendor
Shawshank Redemption
Ok, 6. Couldn't help it.
Love thenecklace!
k8085@hotmail.com
I love your shop! Spread the word people.
ReplyDeleteSense and Sensibility
First Knight
Pride and Prejudice
Legends of the Fall
Office Space
Hi Mab, my current favorite is Twilight
ReplyDeletealso love all harry potter, star wars, dude where's my car, aristocats.
good luck with your shop, love n light Chris
Aristocats!!
ReplyDeleteOkay, here goes:
ReplyDelete1) Enchanted April
2) Burn after Reading
3) Princess Bride
4) Galaxy Quest and
5) Now Voyager
Cute shop!!
I love comedies, and most recently I like "Me, Myself, and Irene". Cracks me up each time!
ReplyDeleteOkay my favorite movie right now... Hum it would have to be... Pride and Prejuidice! Great book awesome movie... I have lots of other favorites so this was hard!
ReplyDeleteYou guys are convincing me to give Pride and Prejudice another go here. . . I will throw it on my Netflix queue. . . along with season two of Gossip Girl, but don't tell anyone about that, okay? :) Guilty pleasures, we all have 'em.
ReplyDeleteMy top 5 favorite movies....
ReplyDeleteRosemary's Baby
Carrie
The Exorcist
The Shining
Motel Hell
hellcatvintage(at)gmail(dot)com
Fight Club
ReplyDeleteWhat Dreams May Come
Jerry Maguire
Goonies
The Princess Bride
LOVE the necklace.. It would make a perfect gift for my best gal~
ktnunna@yahoo.com
Let's see...
ReplyDelete1) The Wedding Date
2) The Wizard of Oz
3) The Sound of Music
4) Braveheart
5) Finding Nemo
Weird combo..I know!
http://the3maries.etsy.com
Young Frankenstein is the best , Mel Brooks is the bomb!!! Great blog by the way
ReplyDelete